China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Singaporeans   -   China Embassy in Singapore
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Singaporeans 24,570
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Singaporeans

#1 Sofitel Shanghai Hyland
        - Rated by 173 Singaporeans - Lowest Price $123

#2 Pudong Shangri-La
        - Rated by 149 Singaporeans - Lowest Price $260

#3 Novotel Beijing Xin Qiao
        - Rated by 343 Singaporeans - Lowest Price $68

#4 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 344 Singaporeans - Lowest Price $110

#5 Le Royal Meridien Shanghai
        - Rated by 160 Singaporeans - Lowest Price $149

#6 Hilton Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 133 Singaporeans - Lowest Price $143

#7 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 194 Singaporeans - Lowest Price $88

#8 Holiday Inn Shifu Guangzhou
        - Rated by 88 Singaporeans - Lowest Price $94

#9 Grand Central Hotel Shanghai
        - Rated by 216 Singaporeans - Lowest Price $139

#10 Mandarin Oriental Pudong Shanghai
        - Rated by 71 Singaporeans - Lowest Price $290

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Singaporeans

#1 Beijing
        - 6,797 Singaporeans Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 6,452 Singaporeans Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Shenzhen
        - 2,781 Singaporeans Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#4 Guangzhou
        - 2,710 Singaporeans Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#5 Hangzhou
        - 731 Singaporeans Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#6 Suzhou
        - 482 Singaporeans Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#7 Chengdu
        - 504 Singaporeans Have Stayed in Chengdu Hotels

#8 Xian
        - 413 Singaporeans Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#9 Xiamen
        - 395 Singaporeans Have Stayed in Xiamen Hotels

#10 Nanjing
        - 275 Singaporeans Have Stayed in Nanjing Hotels

Official Visa Information for Singaporeans Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Singaporeans
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Singaporeans
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Singaporeans
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Singaporeans

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Singapore
    China Embassy Address in Singapore
    China Embassy Open Hours in Singapore
    China Embassy Phone Number in Singapore
    China Embassy Website in Singapore
    China Visa Application Forms for Singaporeans
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Singaporeans

Citizens of Singapore, Brunei and Japan holding ordinary passports may enter China without a visa through the ports of entry open to foreigners provided that they come to China for tourism, family visit, business or transit, and intend to stay in China for no more than 15 days. However, the following personnel of these three countries must apply for a visa in advance if:

(1) They are holders of ordinary passports, and come to China for tourism, family visit or business, and intend to stay more than 15 days;

(2) They are holders of ordinary passports, and come to China for study, employment, permanent residence or on a news reporting mission; and

(3) They are holders of Japanese diplomatic and service (official) passports (according to the bilateral agreements, the diplomatic and service passport holders of Singapore, Brunei can stay in China for no more than 30 days without a Chinese visa).

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a colored photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached. If the accompanying children on the same passport are also on the tour, their photos should be stuck on the Application Form, and related illustration is required.

There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form (where a Visa Centre provides such service), print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form from our website and fill it out manually and sign it.

Please remember to bring the completed form to the Visa Centre to submit your application.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

Non-Singapore citizens shall provide documents that entitle them to reside for an extended period of time in Singapore (PR, WP, EP, STP, DP or SVP). Temporary visitors to Singapore should apply for a Chinese visa in their own country. For the special cases, consular officer has the rights to make the final decision on whether issuing a visa or not.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

(5) For applicants who are French passport holders, please provide all the supporting documents accordingly as per required.

Supporting documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Special notes

(1) Unless the original version is required in particular, the invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout.

(2) If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

(3) The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Singaporeans

M visa - Issued to those who are invited to China for commercial and trade activities.

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a colored photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached. If the accompanying children on the same passport are also on the tour, their photos should be stuck on the Application Form, and related illustration is required.

There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form (where a Visa Centre provides such service), print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form from our website and fill it out manually and sign it.

Please remember to bring the completed form to the Visa Centre to submit your application.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

Non-Singapore citizens shall provide documents that entitle them to reside for an extended period of time in Singapore (PR, WP, EP, STP, DP or SVP). Temporary visitors to Singapore should apply for a Chinese visa in their own country. For the special cases, consular officer has the rights to make the final decision on whether issuing a visa or not.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

(5) For applicants who are French passport holders, please provide all the supporting documents accordingly as per required.

2. Supporting documents

Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

3. Special notes

(1) Unless the original version is required in particular, the invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout.

(2) If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

(3) The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Singaporeans

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and with blank visa pages, a colored photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background (size: 48mm x 33mm) attached. If the accompanying children on the same passport are also on the tour, their photos should be stuck on the Application Form, and related illustration is required.

There are two ways to prepare your application form. You may complete an Online Application Form (where a Visa Centre provides such service), print it out and sign it; or, you can download the application form from our website and fill it out manually and sign it.

Please remember to bring the completed form to the Visa Centre to submit your application.

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

Non-Singapore citizens shall provide documents that entitle them to reside for an extended period of time in Singapore (PR, WP, EP, STP, DP or SVP). Temporary visitors to Singapore should apply for a Chinese visa in their own country. For the special cases, consular officer has the rights to make the final decision on whether issuing a visa or not.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable for those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship).

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide the last Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change).

(5) For applicants who are French passport holders, please provide all the supporting documents accordingly as per required.

Supporting documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Crew members who come to China to board vessel should provide an original copy of "Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit" or "Confirmation Letter of Invitation" issued by an authorized unit in China (an "Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit" or "Confirmation Letter of Invitation" refers to the document issued by the Chinese government department, companies and social organizations, authorized by the Chinese Foreign Ministry. For detailed information, please consult the foreign affairs office of the province, autonomous region or municipality under the Central government where your host is located)

Special notes

(1) Unless the original version is required in particular, the invitation letter may be in the form of fax, photocopy or computer printout.

(2) If necessary, the consular officer may require the applicant to provide other proof documents or supplementary materials, or require an interview with the applicant.

(3) The consular officer will decide on whether or not to issue the visa and on its validity, duration of stay and number of entries in light of specific conditions of the applicant.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Singaporeans

At all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Visa Application Service Centre (s)

Official Website for Visa Application Service Centre (s)

Hours Open for Visa Application Service Centre(s)

Phone Number for Visa Application Service Centre(s)

Link to Official Visa Application(s)


Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Singapore Chinese Visa Application Service Centre (CVASC)

Address: 22 Malacca Street, #09-00 Royal Brothers Building, Singapore 049890

Business Hours: Monday-Friday 9:00-15:00 (Submission), 9:00-16:00 (Collection)

Tel: +65-62262358, 62262439

Fax: +65-62260852

Email: singaporecentre@visaforchina.org

Website: http://www.visaforchina.com.sg

https://www.visaforchina.org/SGP_EN/upload/Attach/mrbj/275102.pdf


Chinese embassy in Singapore Singapore

Website: http://www.chinaembassy.org.sg

Address: 150 Tanglin Road, Singapore 247969

Office Hour: 8:30-12:00, 14:30-17:00 Monday-Friday

Back to Top